White-lored Tyrannulet (Ornithion inerme)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Ornithion inerme | [UK] White-lored Tyrannulet | [FR] Tyranique a lores blancs | [DE] Weisszugel-Fliegenstecher | [ES] Mosquerito Moteado | [NL] Witvleugelvliegenpikker
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Ornithion||inerme||SA||Amazonia, e Brazil|
As a result of its preference for the canopy it is usually located by voice but visually can be identified by two main features; firstly, the white supercilium which meet over the bill and, in combination with the faint white eyering, give the bird a spectacled look; secondly, the two white wing-bars which are formed, uniquely for a tyrannulet, by spots.
Listen to the sound of White-lored Tyrannulet
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||8||cm||size max.:||9||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia, East Brazil
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical swamps. It is found in various types of forest and woodland, normally near water and almost always in the canopy
Generally it lives alone or in pairs near the water, actively searching for insects in the foliage and often following mixed-species flocks
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.