Ochre-bellied Flycatcher (Mionectes oleagineus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Mionectes oleagineus | [UK] Ochre-bellied Flycatcher | [FR] Tyran a ventre ocre | [DE] Ockerbauch-Pipratyrann | [ES] Mosquero Aceitunado | [NL] Okerbuikpipratiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Mionectes||oleagineus||LA||s Mexico through Amazonia, e Brazil|
Dusky-capped Flycatchers are brownish olive above and yellow below with a solid black bill, a light Grey breast and throat, reddish brown wings, and a brown tail. The sexes look identical. Dusky-capped Flycatchers look very similar to two other Myiarchus species found here, the Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens) and the Brown-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus tyrannulus), but Dusky-capped Flycatchers can be identified by their relatively smaller size, lack of light brown wing bars.
Listen to the sound of Ochre-bellied Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||18||cm||size max.:||19||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||13||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
Latin America : South Mexico through Amazonia, East Brazil
Across the northernmost part of its range, Dusky-capped Flycatcher breeds in riparian, evergreen oak, and pine-oak woodlands. Aslo humid lowland forests and clearings.
It makes a moss-covered ball nest with a side entrance, which is suspended from a root or branch, often over water. The female incubates the typical clutch of two or three white eggs for 18-20 days, with about the same period for the young, initially covered with grey down, to fledge.
Ochre-bellied Flycatcher is an inconspicuous bird which, unusually for a tyrant flycatcher, feeds mainly on seeds and berries, and some insects and spiders.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Mailny resident with some local latitudinal movement in montane areas.