Rather nondescript; a small bird with an unstreaked brown back, a trace of blue in wings and tail, and two pale wing bars (stronger than in female Indigo Bunting). Hybrids are frequent where range overlaps that of Indigo.
Listen to the sound of Lazuli Bunting
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||21||cm||wingspan max.:||23||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||11||days||incubation max.:||12||days|
|fledging min.:||9||days||fledging max.:||11||days|
Breeds in brushy areas with open grassy ground nearby, such as patches of scrub oak, chaparral, streamside thickets, sometimes in areas of sagebrush or pinyon-juniper woods. In migration and winter, occurs in weedy fields, open woods, brushy places.
Nest: Placed in shrubs, vines, or low trees, usually 2-4′ above the ground, f
irmly attached to vertical stems or to forked branch. Nest (built by female) is an open cup of grass, weeds, leaves, lined with fine grass and sometimes animal hair.
Eggs: 3-5, usually 4. Pale bluish white, unmarked. Incubation is by female only, about 12 days.
Young: At some nests, nestlings are fed entirely by the female, although at others the male helps to feed them. Young leave the nest about 10-
12 days after hatching. Male may feed the young more after they fledge, while female begins second nesting attempt. 2 broods per year, perhaps sometimes 3.
More than half of summer diet may be insects, including grasshoppers, caterpillars, beetles, true bugs, wild bees, ants, and others. Also eats many seeds, mainly those of grasses, al
so weed seeds and waste grain; seeds may make up most of winter diet. Young are fed mostly insects.
Behavior: Forages mainly on the ground, also up in low growth. May bend grass stalks down to the ground to eat the seeds from them. Sometimes takes insects from foliage while hovering.
Fall migration begins early, with many birds on the move by late July. Migrants stray east of breeding range on Great Plains, especially in spring.