Amazon parrot is the common name for a parrot of the genus Amazona. These are medium-size parrots native to the New World ranging from South America to Mexico and the Caribbean. Most Amazon parrots are predominantly green, with accenting colors that depend on the species and can be quite vivid. They have comparatively short, somewhat square, tails. Just like the other parrots, amazons have four toes on each foot, two pointing forwards and two pointing backward. They feed primarily on seeds, nuts, and fruits, supplemented by leafy matter. Almost everywhere in the lowlands of tropical and subtropical America, the savannas, grassy openings in the forest, and roadsides are frequented by flocks of very small finches with short and thick bills, which feed on the seeds of grasses. In the genus Sporophila, the males are clad in black, black and white, or black and chestnut, while the dull females are olive or buff. Often the same species shows pronounced variation in plumage from region to region.
Listen to the sound of Yellow-crowned Amazon
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||35||cm||size max.:||37||cm|
|incubation min.:||20||days||incubation max.:||23||days|
|fledging min.:||55||days||fledging max.:||23||days|
This semi-nomadic Cerrado specialist occurs in wooded grassland (cerradao), spiny arid scrub (caatinga), gallery forest and Mauritia palm-stands.
Video Yellow-crowned Amazon
copyright: A. Motis
Amazona ochrocephala comprises 10 subspecies, spread from Mexico south to Peru and Brazil. Subspecies tresmariae is found on the Tres Marias Islands, off west-central Mexico; oratrix occurs in the Pacific and Atlantic lowlands of Mexico, with feral populations present in California, Florida (USA) and Puerto Rico; belizensis occurs in Belize; caribea occurs on Bay Island, Honduras; parvipes occurs in north-east Honduras (140,000 individuals) and north Nicaragua; auropalliata occurs from south Mexico to north-west Costa Rica, and includes two proposed subspecies, both of which number in the low hundreds; panamensis occurs from west Panama (where it is locally common) to north-west Columbia; the nominate ochrocephala occurs from east Columbia east through Venezuela (where it is declining), Trinidad (Trinidad and Tobago), Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana to Para, Brazil (where it is extremely common); xantholaema occurs on Marajo Island, in the Amazon Delta of north Brazil; and nattereri occurs from south Columbia south through east Ecuador and east Peru (where it is very common, with a density of 0.5pairs/km2 recorded in south-east Peru) to north Bolivia and west Brazil.
Phylogeny and biogeography of Yellow-headed and
Blue-fronted Parrots (
) with special reference to the
South American taxa