Agapornis, an African genus of parrots allied to Loriculus of Asia, has usually been classified in nine species. Five species in the African lovebird genus Agapornis are the only parrots, other than Monk Parakeets (Myiopsitta monachus), that construct nests. Four species (A. personata, A. fischeri, A. lilianae, and A. nigrigenis) build domed nests within cavities, and a fifth (A. roseicollis) builds a cup-shaped nest within a cavity. The other members of the genus have nesting behavior that is more typical of other parrots: A. cana and A. taranta nest in cavities that are lined with nesting material, and A. pullaria excavates burrows in arboreal ant or termite nests. Eight species are native to the African continent, while the Grey-headed Lovebird is native to Madagascar. Their name stems from the parrots’ strong, monogamous pair bonding and the long periods which paired birds spend sitting together. Lovebirds live in small flocks and eat fruit, vegetables, grasses and seed. Black-winged Lovebirds also eat insects and figs, and the Black-collared Lovebirds have a special dietary requirement for native figs.
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||22||days||incubation max.:||26||days|
|fledging min.:||38||days||fledging max.:||43||days|
patches elsewhere such as in Namibia’s Caprivi Strip. It has also been recorded from Botswana, and as possibly breeding in Zimbabwe.
Video Black-cheeked Lovebird
copyright: Josep del Hoyo
Three factors are thought to have caused its decline this century: the partial replacement of sorghum and millet crops, an attractive food source, with maize between c.1930 and 1950, heavy exploitation for the cage-bird trade in the 1920s, and gradual dessication of its habitat. There is no evidence to suggest that a wild-caught trade currently exists, although it is clear that any international demand would be met eagerly. Some birds are caught for subsistence consumption. More recently, there may have been local declines due to loss of surface water supplies in the dry season, perhaps due to long-term climate change.