Until recently the shearwaters were devided in two genera Calonectris and Puffinus, but based on dna-analysis Penhallurick and Wink (2004) have proposed a splitting of the shearwaters into three genera: Calonectris for the large shearwaters of the Northern Atlantic, the Mediterranean and the waters around Japan, Ardenna for a group of large Southern Hemisphere breeders and Puffinus for the smaller shearwaters such as the Manx’ group, Audubon’s and Little Shearwaters. This new taxonomy is now widely accepted, but not by all and is stil subject of discussion.
Listen to the sound of Short-tailed Shearwater
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||95||cm||wingspan max.:||100||cm|
|size min.:||40||cm||size max.:||45||cm|
|incubation min.:||52||days||incubation max.:||55||days|
|fledging min.:||84||days||fledging max.:||104||days|
hore and locally on Australian mainland, where grass and shrubs cover soil soft enough for excavating nesting burrows.
Nest: Sites are in burrows dug in soil under grass or scrub; both sexes help to excavate burrow, and same site may be used for several years. Nest chamber at end of burrow may be bare or lined with grasses.
Clutch 1 per season. White. Incubation is by both sexes, 52-55 days.
Young: Both parents feed young, visiting at night, feeding by regurgitation. Feeding visits become less frequent as chick matures. Adults then abandon young, and it goes to sea 82-108 days after hatching.
Diet varies with region, but may include many small fish; crustaceans, including amphipods and euphausiid shrimp; small octopus and squid. Also some marine worms, jellyfish, insects, other items.
Behavior: Forages mostly by diving from surface of water or by plunging from a few feet above surface, swimming underwater by rowing with wings; ma
y dive as deep as 60′ below surface. Sometimes forages in association with whales or dolphins.
Video Short-tailed Shearwater
copyright: Josep del Hoyo
western Pacific in April and May, concentrating off southern Alaska in summer. Breeders move south again in August and September. Non-breeders may remain off our Pacific Coast all year; occurs off California mainly in pacific winter months.