|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Melanerpes||formicivorus||NA, LA||nw USA to Colombia|
|Melanerpes||formicivorus||albeolus||e Chiapas (se Mexico) to Belize and ne Guatemala|
|Melanerpes||formicivorus||angustifrons||s Baja California (Mexico)|
|Melanerpes||formicivorus||bairdi||Oregon (USA) to n Baja California (Mexico)|
|Melanerpes||formicivorus||formicivorus||sw USA to se Mexico|
|Melanerpes||formicivorus||lineatus||Chiapas (s Mexico) to n Nicaragua|
|Melanerpes||formicivorus||striatipectus||Nicaragua to w Panama|
Listen to the sound of Acorn Woodpecker
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||cm||size max.:||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
his insures against total failure of local acorn crop, as different oaks respond to different conditions). May be in open oak groves near coast, pine-oak woods in mountains, streamside sycamores next to oak-covered hillsides.
b Nest: Site is a cavity in tree (almost always dead tree or dead branch of live tree), 5-60′ above ground, usually 12-30′. Excavated by both sexes and by helpers. No nest material other than wood chips in cavity.
b Eggs: 3-
7. White. Nests with more eggs (up to 17 recorded) must result from more than one female laying. Incubation mainly by both parents at first, with helpers soon joining in; incubating birds take turns, with rapid turnover, sometimes changing places many
times per hour. Incubation period 11-14 days.
b Young: Are fed by both parents and by helpers, and leave nest at about 30-32 days. 1-2 broods per year, possibly sometimes 3.
Acorns about half of annual diet, and are of major importance in winter. Also feeds on insects, particularly ants. Eats various nuts, fruits, seeds, sometimes birds’ eggs.
b Behavior: Members of group harvest acorns in fall, store
them in hole-studded trees, feed on them in following seasons. Insects are gleaned from surface of tree or caught in flight. Unlike most woodpeckers, rarely or never excavates in wood for insects. May feed on sap, digging pits in bark or visiting those m
ade by sapsuckers.
Migration: Mostly permanent resident throughout range. Stragglers may appear far from nesting areas at any season. If acorn crops fail, may stage small invasions to lowland valleys in fall and winter.