Yellow-olive Flycatcher (Tolmomyias sulphurescens)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Tolmomyias sulphurescens | [UK] Yellow-olive Flycatcher | [FR] Tyran soufre | [DE] Olivscheitel-Breitschnabel | [ES] Picoplano Sulfuroso | [NL] Groenkapbreedbektiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
Like most flycatchers, it is difficult to identify with the voice being generally more reliable. It is olive above with a grey head, white lores and a narrow eye-ring. The wings are dark with yellow edging and two yellow wing-bars. The bill is flat, black above and pale below. The throat is pale, the breast olive and the belly pale yellow. It is sometimes seen trembling with outstretched wings.
Listen to the sound of Yellow-olive Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||17||days||incubation max.:||18||days|
|fledging min.:||22||days||fledging max.:||18||days|
Latin America : South Mexico to Southeast Brazil
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, and heavily degraded former forest. It is more of a woodland than a forest bird but is also found on Amazon river islands and similar riverside habitat.
The Yellow-olive Flycatcher builds a hanging nest which can be conspicuous and consists of a retort-like nest chamber with a long entrance tube attached to the side. It is built 1-10 meter above ground. Clutch size is 2-3 eggs incubated for about 17 days by female only. The fledge after about 3 weeks and are fed by both parents.
Forages alone or in pairs for insects. Prey is caught by short sallying form a perch. Will join miexed-species flocks.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.