Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet (Tyrannulus elatus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Tyrannulus elatus | [UK] Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet | [FR] Tyranique a couronne jaune | [DE] Gelbscheitel-Fliegenstecher | [ES] Mosquerito Coronado | [NL] Geelkruinvliegenpikker
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Tyrannulus||elatus||LA||s Costa Rica through Amazonia|
Head greyish with a yellow patch on crown. Back dull olive wings and tail dark brown. Wings have two white bars. Thorat and sides of the head grey-white, breast olive yellow woth a bright yellow belly. Very short black bill, legs also black. Sexes are alike.
Listen to the sound of Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||10||cm||size max.:||11||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
Latin America : South Costa Rica through Amazonia
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical swamps, and heavily degraded former forest.
Nest is a small cup made out of small twigs and plant fibre. It is built 8-20 meters up in a tree placed on a twig. Clutch size is 1-2 eggs which are incubated by the female only. No further data.
Forages alone or in pairs for insects and small fruit items. Perches openly and hoover-gleans for prey.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.