Yellow-breasted Flycatcher (Tolmomyias flaviventris)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Tolmomyias flaviventris | [UK] Yellow-breasted Flycatcher | [FR] Tyran a poitrine jaune | [DE] Gelbbauch-Breitschnabel | [ES] Picoplano Pechiamarillo | [NL] Geelbuikbreedbektiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The Yellow-breasted Flycatcher is 12.7 cm long and weighs 11.3g. The head and upperparts are olive-green with darker, yellow-edged, wing and tail feathers. There are two yellowish wing bars. The throat, breast and eye-ring are golden yellow, the lores are ochreous, and the abdomen is dull yellow. The bill is flattened laterally, and is black above and white below. Sexes are similar. There are other races, differing in the tone of the upperpart or underpart colour.
Listen to the sound of Yellow-breasted Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||17||days||incubation max.:||18||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||18||days|
South America : North,s Amazonia, East Brazil
This species is found in the upper levels of forests, secondary growth and the edges of mangrove swamps.
The bottle nest is made of plant fibre and suspended from a branch, usually near a wasp nest, which presumably provides some protection from predators. The typical clutch is two or three creamy white eggs, which are marked with violet, mostly at the larger end. Incubation by the female is 17 days to hatching.
Yellow-breasted Flycatcher are inconspicuous birds, tending to keep to high perches from which they sally forth to catch insects.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.