White-throated Kingbird (Tyrannus albogularis)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Tyrannus albogularis | [UK] White-throated Kingbird | [FR] Tyran a gorge blanche | [DE] Burmeistertyrann | [ES] Tirano Gorgiblanco | [NL] Witkeelkoningstiran
The White-throated Kingbird resembles the Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus) but has a much paler head which emphasises the black mask. The throat is much whiter.
Listen to the sound of White-throated Kingbird
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||20||cm||size max.:||21||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia, Central Brazil
It is usually found near water at forest edges
Builds a simple cup nest, no further data.
Hunts for insects by perching and hawk-flying 3-4 meter above ground.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The White-throated Kingbird is a species of the mostly eastern Amazon Basin as a resident species; it is a non-breeding migratory resident into the western Amazon Basin, during the austral winter. Its range extends southeastwards into the cerrado of southeast Brazil. In the north Amazon Basin it ranges into the Guiana Shield region of the Guianas and not coastal regions, and eastwards as far as the western half of Marajo Island, Ilha de Marajo, at the Amazon River’s outlet. It is a passage migrant over east-southeast portions of its range.