White-crested Spadebill (Platyrinchus platyrhynchos)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Platyrinchus platyrhynchos | [UK] White-crested Spadebill | [FR] Tyran a tete blanche | [DE] Silberkopf-Breitschnabel | [ES] Picoplano Crestiblanco | [NL] Witkuifbreedbektiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
It is the largest Amazonian spadebill and has the widest bill which is dark above and pale flesh coloured below. The head is grey with a white coronal patch which is often concealed. The throat is whitish and underparts in races north of the Amazon and west of the rio Purus are deep ochraceous.
Listen to the sound of White-crested Spadebill
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||10||cm||size max.:||11||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. The White-crested Spadebill is distributed throughout most of the Amazon Basin. It is found in the understorey of terra firme forest where it is generally to be found perched about 4 metres or so off the ground.
No data except on displaying behavior which consists of steep dives to impress females.
Forages by short sallies to catch insects from uinderside of leafs. Perches motionless to spot prey 2-5 meter above ground often near desne vegetation but in the open. Usually hunts in pairs and sometimes joins mixed-species flocks.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.