Southern Scrub-flycatcher (Sublegatus modestus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Sublegatus modestus | [UK] Southern Scrub-flycatcher | [FR] Tyran des buissons | [DE] Sudlicher Busch-Fliegenstecher | [ES] Mosquero Matorralero | [NL] Struikvliegenpikker
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
Upperparts olive grey, darker on crown which has elongated feathers giving the appearance of a crest. Wings and tails dark grey-brown, with three grey-white wing bars. Throat grey white and breast and flanks pale grey. Lower parts yellowish. The sexes are alike. Has a more grey appearance than S. arenerum.
Listen to the sound of Southern Scrub-flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||14||cm|
|incubation min.:||16||days||incubation max.:||17||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||17||days|
South America : Southcentral, East, Southeast
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland.
Nest is a small simple cup 2-6 meter above ground, built in a fork of a small tree. Clutch size is two eggs incubated for about 17 days. While on the nest the feamle is fed by the male.
Feeds on anthropods including ants and caterpillars. Forages almost unnoticed in scrub and small trees. Catches prey by hover-gleaning and short sallies.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.