Southern Beardless Tyrannulet (Camptostoma obsoletum)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Camptostoma obsoletum | [UK] Southern Beardless Tyrannulet | [FR] Moucherolle obsolete | [DE] Gelbkehl-Fliegenstecher | [ES] Mosquerito Silbon | [NL] Geelkeelvliegenpikker
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Camptostoma||obsoletum||LA||Costa Rica to Uruguay|
The Southern Beardless Tyrannulet is 10.2 cm long, weighs 7.5g and often resembles a tiny Yellow-bellied Elaenia. The head is dark brown with an erectile crest and pale supercilium. The upperparts are grey-green becoming paler on the rump. The wings are brown with yellow feather-edging and two whitish, yellowish or cinnamon wing bars. The tail, which regularly is held cocked, is brown, the throat grey, the breast yellowish, and the abdomen yellow. Subspecies from humid regions (e.g. the Amazon basin) are generally greener with pure yellow bellies, while subspecies of drier regions (e.g. eastern Brazil and western Ecuador) generally are greyer with duller bellies. The bill is black, but at least the base of the lower mandible is pale.
Listen to the sound of Southern Beardless Tyrannulet
[audio:http://www.aviflevoland.nl/sounddb/S/Southern Beardless Tyrannulet.mp3]
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||10||cm||size max.:||11||cm|
|incubation min.:||14||days||incubation max.:||15||days|
|fledging min.:||16||days||fledging max.:||15||days|
Latin America : Costa Rica to Uruguay
This species is found in light forests, cultivation and gardens with trees.
The domed nest is made of plant fibre or leaves with a side entrance. The nest is placed by a tree fork, usually near a wasp nest, which presumably provides some protection from predators. The typical clutch is two white eggs, which are marked with rufous and lilac mostly at the larger end. Incubation by the female is 14-15 days to hatching, with another 17 days to fledging.
Southern Beardless Tyrannulets are active birds, feeding on insects and spiders. Also feeds on fruit, mainly berries. Mostly forages alone or in pairs by perch-gleaning, sometimes sallies.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.