Small-billed Elaenia (Elaenia parvirostris)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Elaenia parvirostris | [UK] Small-billed Elaenia | [FR] elaene a bec fin | [DE] Kurzschnabel-Elaenie | [ES] Fiofio Piquicorto | [NL] Kortsnavelelenia
Above brown olive. Crown with white patch. Throat and chest uniform grey. Pure white belly with yellowish flanka. Two or three white bars on wings and a small bill.
Listen to the sound of Small-billed Elaenia
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||14||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||14||days||incubation max.:||15||days|
|fledging min.:||19||days||fledging max.:||15||days|
South America : widespread
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, and heavily degraded former forest.
It makes a neat cup nest made out of small twigs and plant fibres lined with moss and spiderweb. Clutch size is 2 to 3 eggs incubated for about 14 days, young fledge after 15 days.
It is a quiet and inconspicuous bird which feeds on berries and insects. The latter are usually caught from mid-air after the bird sallies from a perch, and sometimes picked up from plants.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Small-billed Elaenia seems to be a much more numerous austral winter visitor to Amazonia than White-crested, at least based on frequency of specimen records. …; during austral winter moves north widely across w. and cen. Amazon basin to ne. Colombia, Venezuela, and Guianas, with a few records from as far north as Trinidad and Netherlands Antilles.