Slender-footed Tyrannulet (Zimmerius gracilipes)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Zimmerius gracilipes | [UK] Slender-footed Tyrannulet | [FR] Tyranique a pattes fines | [DE] Schlankfuss-Fliegenstecher | [ES] Mosquerito Patifino | [NL] Slankpootvliegenpikker
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
Crown dark grey, lores and sides of head light grey. Wings dusky with yellow edges. Tail brown with green edge. Throat whitish, breast light grey with lower underparts light yellow. The sexes are alike but male is larger.
Listen to the sound of Slender-footed Tyrannulet
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||10||cm||size max.:||11||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical swamps.
Nest is a rounded dome with a side entrance, clutch size is 2 eggs. No further data.
Feeds on insects and small fruits preferably mistletoe. Forages very high up in canopy where it perch-gleans and sally-gleans prey. Will sometimes join mixed species flock, but usually alone or in pairs.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.