Short-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus ferox)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Myiarchus ferox | [UK] Short-crested Flycatcher | [FR] Moucherolle feroce | [DE] Kurzschopf-Tyrann | [ES] Copeton Feroz | [NL] Kortkuiftiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
It is similar to other members of its genus but look for the all black bill, the two dull grey wing-bars and the pale grey edging to the wing feathers.
Listen to the sound of Short-crested Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||18||cm||size max.:||19||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : widespread
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest.
Nests are built in large cervices in low trees. It is lined with reptile skin and will be used several broods in a row. Clutch size is 1-3 eggs. This species is parasitized by Shiny Cowbird.
Like most Myiarchus flycatchers it is found mainly on edges and borders of forest and woodland.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
In the austral winter southern populations migrate either to the Amazon Basin (M. s. ferocior) or to northern South America (M. s. swainsoni).