Rufous-crowned Elaenia (Elaenia ruficeps)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Elaenia ruficeps | [UK] Rufous-crowned Elaenia | [FR] elaene a couronne rousse | [DE] Rotscheitel-Elaenie | [ES] Fiofio Crestirrufo | [NL] Roodkruinelenia
Above dark olive brown with a distinct rufous crown patch, no crest. Wiings show two grey-white bars, tail dusky with narrow white tips. Breaet and flanks olive-grey with yellow streaks. belly pale yellow. Sexes are alike. Legs black, upper mandible black but lower at base and tip pale.
Listen to the sound of Rufous-crowned Elaenia
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||14||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : North Amazonia
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. Mostly found in areas with sandy soil, savanna with scattered bushes and palm trees.
Builds a cup of twigs and plant fibre, clutch size is 2 eggs, no fuirther data.
Forages for insects and small fruits mostly 1-8 meter up in trees. Perch gleans and hover gleans insects from foliage.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.