Pied Water-Tyrant (Fluvicola pica)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Fluvicola pica | [UK] Pied Water-Tyrant | [FR] Tyran pica | [DE] Elstertyrann | [ES] Viudita Pia | [NL] Bonte Watertiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The Pied Water Tyrant is 13.5 cm long and weighs 13g. Adults are mainly white with a black nape, back, wings and tail. Sexes are similar, although the female may have some brown mixed with the black, and immature birds are brown where the adult is black.
Listen to the sound of Pied Water-Tyrant
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
Latin America : Panama to the Guianas and North Brazil
This species is found in marshy savannahs and the edges of mangrove swamps.
The nest is a feather-lined oval ball of grasses and other plant material, with a side entrance. It is placed at the end of a branch near or over water. Both sexes incubate the typical clutch of two or three creamy-white eggs, which are marked with a few brown spots. Cowbirds sometimes parasitise the nest.
Pied Water Tyrants often bob up and down when perched, and have a fluttering ?butterfly? display flight. They forage for insects, their staple diet, in low waterside vegetation.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.