Olive-striped Flycatcher (Mionectes olivaceus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Mionectes olivaceus | [UK] Olive-striped Flycatcher | [FR] Tyran olivatre | [DE] Rundschwingen-Stricheltyrann | [ES] Mosquero Olivaceo | [NL] Olijfstreeppipratiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Mionectes||olivaceus||LA||Costa Rica to n Venezuela and n Bolivia|
Adult Ochre-bellied Flycatchers are 12.7cm long and weigh 11g. They have olive-green upperparts, and the head and upper breast are also green. The rest of the underparts are ochre-coloured, there are two buff wing bars, and the feathers of the closed wing are edged with buff. The male is slightly larger than the female, but otherwise similar.
Listen to the sound of Olive-striped Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||14||cm|
|incubation min.:||18||days||incubation max.:||21||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||21||days|
Latin America : Costa Rica to North Venezuela and North Bolivia
Living quietly in forests, capoeiras and clearings, this bird makes only short, fast movements and is difficult to spot.
It makes a moss-covered ball nest with a side entrance, which is suspended from a root or branch, often over water. The female incubates the typical clutch of two or three white eggs for 18-20 days, with about the same period for the young, initially covered with grey down, to fledge.
Ochre-bellied Flycatcher is an inconspicuous bird which, unusually for a tyrant flycatcher, feeds mainly on seeds and berries, and some insects and spiders.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range, but with some wandering, associated with fruit abundance.