flycatchers; whiter below, with a white throat. Actively flicks its wings and tail. Identified by range, open-grove habitat, voice, and nest (on a horizontal branch).
Listen to the sound of Least Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||cm||size max.:||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
Breeds in deciduous or mixed woodlands, seldom in purely coniferous groves. Usually around clearings or edges, but sometimes in the interior of dry woods. Winters in the tropics around woodland edges and second growth.
Nest: Site is usually in deciduous sapling or small tree such as maple, birch, or ash, placed in a vertical fork in a branch. May be 2-65′ above ground, but heights usually average 12-
25′ up, varying with habitat. Nest (evidently built by female only) is a tidy cup of grass, strips of bark, twigs, lichens, plant fibers, often bound together with webs of spiders or caterpillars; lined with fine grass, plant down, animal hair, feathers.
Eggs: 4, sometimes 3, occasionally 5. Creamy white. Incubation is by female only, 13-15 days.
Young: Both parents bring food for nestlings. Age of young at first flight about 12-17 days; may be fed by parents for another 2-3 weeks after fledging.
Summer diet is mostly insects, including many small wasps, winged ants, beetles, caterpillars, midges, and flies, with smaller numbers of true bugs, grasshoppers, and others. Also eats spiders, and occasionally a few berries.
s by watching from a perch and flying out to catch insects. Often perches on dead twigs within the middle to lower levels of trees, in fairly open spots. Catches most insects in midair, but also takes food (including caterpillars and spiders) from foliage
Migrants are rare in the West, so many of those breeding in western Canada apparently migrate east and then south. In fall, adults tend to migrate south earlier than young birds. A few may winter in southern Florida.