Grey-crowned Flycatcher (Tolmomyias poliocephalus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Tolmomyias poliocephalus | [UK] Grey-crowned Flycatcher | [FR] Tyran a couronne grise | [DE] Schieferkopf-Breitschnabel | [ES] Picoplano Cabecigris | [NL] Grijskruinbreedbektiran
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
Above yellowish olive, crown and nape clearly slaty grey and white loral streak. Lores dusky, wings blackish grey. Throat whitish, breast and flanks greenish, with some pale yellow. The sexes are alike with a black bill and plumbeous legs.
Listen to the sound of Grey-crowned Flycatcher
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia, East Brazil
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical swamps.
Nest is a bag like structure built 2-25 meter above ground. Often near a wasp nest, clutch size is 2 eggs, no further data.
Forages alone or in pairs for insects. Prey is caught by short sallying form a perch. Will join miexed-species flocks.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.