White-flanked Antwren (Myrmotherula axillaris)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Myrmotherula axillaris | [UK] White-flanked Antwren | [FR] Fourmilier nain a flancs blanc | [DE] Weissflanken-Ameisenschlupfer | [ES] Hormiguerito Flanquialbo | [NL] Witflankmiersluiper
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Myrmotherula||axillaris||LA||se Honduras through Amazonia|
The White-flanked Antwren is typically 10.7 cm long, and weighs 8.1 g. The adult male has dark grey upperparts, black underparts, and black wings with bars of white spots. The flanks and underwings are white. The female and immature male have brown upperparts, yellowish-buff underparts and weakly barred rufous wings. Her flanks and underwings are white, much like the male.
Listen to the sound of White-flanked Antwren
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||9||cm||size max.:||10||cm|
|incubation min.:||16||days||incubation max.:||19||days|
|fledging min.:||10||days||fledging max.:||19||days|
Latin America : Southeast Honduras through Amazonia
It is found in low and middle storeys of humid forest and woodland.
The female lays two eggs, which are incubated by both sexes for 16 to 19 days, in a small plant fibre and dead leaf cup nest low in a tree or shrub, always with large hanging leaves. Nestlings are cared for by both parents and leave the nest after about 11 days.
The White-flanked Antwren feeds on small insects and other arthropods taken from twigs and foliage in the lower branches of trees. It is often found in pairs accompanying mixed forest flocks. It has a habit of restlessly flicking its wings.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.