Warbling Antbird (Hypocnemis cantator)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Hypocnemis cantator | [UK] Warbling Antbird | [FR] Fourmilier chanteur | [DE] Sing-Ameisenschnapper | [ES] Hormiguero Cantarin | [NL] Orpheusmierkruiper
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male has a mainly black crown with white-tipped feathers. Lores and eybrowes white, sides of head and neck streaked black and white. Mantle olive-grey with some black. Lower back brown, rump and upper-tail coverts chestnut-rufous, wings reddish brown with some white-tipped featehrs. Tail reddish brown with outer feathers tipped rusty brown. Abdomen and breast white, sides streaked and sides of body orange-rufous.
Listen to the sound of Warbling Antbird
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||11||cm||size max.:||12||cm|
|incubation min.:||12||days||incubation max.:||13||days|
|fledging min.:||11||days||fledging max.:||13||days|
South America : East Venezuela, Guianas and Northeast Amazonian Brazil
It prefers forest borders and secondary woodland often near water or marshes. This bird is commonly encountered among tangled lianas in clearings or along the edges of terra firme forests and varzeas, as well as in tall capoeiras. Generally seen living in pairs, it feeds on insects it encounters either in the vegetation near the ground or in the tangled lianas higher up.
The pouch-shaped pensile nest is located beside the trunk or large branch The nest is suspended about 1 m above the ground, attached in two points to a forked twig. Normal clutch size is 2 eggs which are incubated by both parents for about 12 days, probably only by female during the night. The chicks are brooded by both parents, fledging period is about 11 days.
Forages for insects, mostly spiders, in small related groups. Mostly 0-6 meter above ground in dense tangles or dense foliage. Hops along trunks and branches to perch glean prey. Will also make short sallies, 30 centimeter, to glean prey.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.