Todds Antwren (Herpsilochmus stictocephalus)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Herpsilochmus stictocephalus | [UK] Todds Antwren | [FR] Fourmilier nain de Todd | [DE] Cayenne-Ameisenfanger | [ES] Tiluchi de Todd | [NL] Todds Miersluiper
The male is in the field indistinguishable from the Spot-tailed Antwren. In the male crown, eye streak are black. Wings and tail more dark black, with the wing feathers white tipped looking like a bar. Rest of the body is grey with belly and throat white. The female differs clearly frm H. sticturus. The crown is black with large white dots. Throat and upper belly white, breast and flanks light buff.
Listen to the sound of Todds Antwren
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||10||cm||size max.:||11||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Venezuela, the Guianas, Northeast Brazil
Canopy and subcanopy of humid evergreen forest, often in tall trees on better soils.
Forages in leafy outer branches in tall forest 20-40 meter above ground. Hunts for insects by hopping methodically allong stems or branches gleaning with stabs for prey.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.