Rufous-throated Antbird (Gymnopithys rufigula)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Gymnopithys rufigula | [UK] Rufous-throated Antbird | [FR] Manikup a gorge rousse | [DE] Rotkehl-Ameisenvogel | [ES] Hormiguero Gorgirrufo | [NL] Roodkeelmiervogel
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Gymnopithys||rufigula||SA||nc, ne Amazonia|
Upperparts of male umber-brown, forehead and lores blackish brown; chin and sides of throat chestnut. Center of chest fades in to buff. Underparts olive-brown. The female is alike except the wing patch which is cinnamon instead of white.
Listen to the sound of Rufous-throated Antbird
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||11||cm||size max.:||12||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||13||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : nc, Northeast Amazonia
It is found in the understorey of tropical moist lowland forests.
Nest is cup shaped and made out of dead palm leaves and other fibre material. It is buiolt low above ground in cavity or deade stump. Clutch size 2 eggs, incubated by both parents, the female only at night. Chick brooding also by both parents with female at night. The faeces sacks are swallowed by the parents but when bigger just removed from the nest. After fledging the young are daytime brooded for about 8 days more.
Forages 0-1 meter above ground for insects. Follows antswarms in small family groups, perches and gleans prey from surface. Will capture multiple prey in several seconds. Does not often sally and dominates smaller species when near ant swarms.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.