Pygmy Antwren (Myrmotherula brachyura)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Myrmotherula brachyura | [UK] Pygmy Antwren | [FR] Fourmilier nain a queue courte | [DE] Zwerg-Ameisenschlupfer | [ES] Hormiguerito Pigmeo | [NL] Dwergmiersluiper
The Pygmy Antwren is very small with a tiny tail. The male, seen in these photos, is heavily streaked black on white above and pale yellow below. The white throat is bordered by a black malar stripe and there are two white wing-bars.
The female is similar but has buff colouring on the face.
Listen to the sound of Pygmy Antwren
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||7||cm||size max.:||8||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical swamps, and heavily degraded former forest. It prefers forest and secondary growth woodland where it is often found, usually in pairs, in viny tangles from mid levels to just under the forest canopy.
Little known, nest is small and bulky made of grass material and probably other plant material.
Feeds on insects could from all kinds of surfaces in trees. Moves about in short hops often flickering with wings while foraging. Mostly in small associated groups. Will drop out mixed species flocks when the group is leaving the species small territory. Mostly seen at heights up to 10 meters above ground,
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.