Grey Antwren (Myrmotherula menetriesii)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Myrmotherula menetriesii | [UK] Grey Antwren | [FR] Fourmilier nain gris | [DE] Buntflugel-Ameisenschlupfer | [ES] Hormiguerito Gris | [NL] Bonte Miersluiper
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male is pale grey with two black and white wing-bars. From eastern Peru to the lower rio Tapajos the males have a black throat patch but elsewhere they are entirely light grey below. The femaleis grey or olive-grey above with unmarked wings and bright ochre-buff below. This species has very short tails even for a Myrmotherula antwren.
Listen to the sound of Grey Antwren
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||8||cm||size max.:||10||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Amazonia
Living in pairs, it appears in mixed-species flocks in the canopy and mid-storey of humid forest. It tends to climb higher than other species.
It builds its nest with dead leaves and spider cob, suspended in the forks of a branch in the mid-layer. The nest is placed between 4-10 meter above ground. No further data.
It forages in the mid-storey of trees looking for insects in the foliage and tangled lianas. Prey is usually caught by quickly moving about, twitching the wings, by gleaning and sallying.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.