Black-headed Antbird (Percnostola rufifrons)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Thamnophilidae | [latin] Percnostola rufifrons | [UK] Black-headed Antbird | [FR] Fourmilier a front roux | [DE] Mohrenkopf-Ameisenvogel | [ES] Hormiguero Cabecinegro | [NL] Roetkopmiervogel
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Percnostola||rufifrons||SA||ne, nc Amazonia|
The male is dark brown and has grey with black on its head and on its chin and some white fringes on its shoulders. The upperbreast and chin are dull black. The female is above alike the male but the white wing spots are larger and buff. The throat is white, the underparts chestnut overall.
Listen to the sound of Black-headed Antbird
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||13||cm||size max.:||16||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
South America : Northeast, Northcentral Amazonia
Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and lowland and foothill of evergreen forest.. Prefers humid forests and secondary woodland often on sandy soil. Also savannah forest in Suriname and mature mangrove stands. In forest often encountered near or in densely vegetated light gaps.
Nest is a leafy ball with a side entrance, built a few centimeters above ground in fallen limbs of open understorey. Sometimes builds a small hut with a neat doom, nest lined with leaves. Clutch size is 2 eggs, incubated by both sexes with the female only at night. In post fledging each parent takes care of one young. After leaving the nest the young are fed for appr. more 50 days.
Feeds on several insect species and sometimes small reptiles, mostly 0-2 meter above ground. Forages within family groups, hardly ever seen combined with other species except when following amry-ants swarms. Progresses with small hops, stopping, checking for prey, Using sallying, perching and gleaning techniques.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.