|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
The male and female Meadow Pipits are alike. Typically, the upperparts are grey to olive-brown in colour with darker streaks. The underparts are pale grey or buff coloured with bold streaks and spots on the breast and flanks. The belly and outer tail feathers are white. The legs are a dull pink.
Juvenile Meadow Pipits are pinkish-buff and lack the dark streaks on the flanks.
The Tree Pipit is very similar to the Meadow Pipit, but its general appearance is cleaner with more distinct markings, the legs are a paler pink and the hind claw is much shorter
Listen to the sound of Meadow Pipit
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||22||cm||wingspan max.:||25||cm|
|size min.:||14||cm||size max.:||16||cm|
|incubation min.:||11||days||incubation max.:||15||days|
|fledging min.:||10||days||fledging max.:||15||days|
Eurasian mainland chooses, as a ground-dweller, open areas of rather low fairly complete vegetation cover. Avoids extensive bare rock, stones, sand, soil, and close-cropped grass of herbage, and on the other hand tall dense vegetation, including woods, telegraph wires, stone walls, and other points of vantage.
April-August in central and western Europe, April-May in Britain, June-July in Swedish Lapland.
Nest site is on ground, usually concealed in vegetation. Nest, cup of grasses and other plant material, lined finer vegetation and hair, building by female. Clutch size 3-5 eggs incubated for 11-15 days by female only.
Occasionally takes insects in flight which it has disturbed but never flies after them.
Anthus pratensis is a widespread breeder across much of central and northern Europe,
which constitutes >75% of its global breeding range. Its European breeding population
is very large (>7,000,000 pairs), and was stable between 1970-1990. Although there
were declines in countries such as the United Kingdom, France and Sweden during
1990-2000, the species was stable or increased across most of its European range?
including in Norway and Russia?and probably declined only slightly overall.