|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
l rapid wingbeats alternate with short glides. Should it perch on a post, the glass reveals a bright yellow breast crossed by a black V. Walking, the bird flicks its tail open and shut. Starling shape.
Listen to the sound of Western Meadowlark
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||36||cm||wingspan max.:||44||cm|
|size min.:||18||cm||size max.:||24||cm|
|incubation min.:||13||days||incubation max.:||15||days|
|fledging min.:||10||days||fledging max.:||12||days|
Breeds mostly in natural grasslands, abandoned weedy fields, rangeland, also sometimes on cultivated land. In the Midwest, seems to prefer shorter grass and drier fields than the sites chosen by Eastern Meadowlark. In winter, often in stubble fields and
Placed on the ground, in areas with dense cover of grass. Nest (built by female) is a domed structure with entrance on side, made of grass stems interwoven with surrounding growth. Usually has narrow trails or “runways” leading to nest through the grass.
Eggs: 3-7, usually about 5. White, heavily spotted with brown and purple, especially at larger end. Incubation is by female, about 13-15 days.
Young: Both parents feed nestlings (but female does more). Young leave the nest after about 12 days, before they are able to fly, and are tended by parents for at least another 2 weeks. 2 broods per year.
Majority of diet consists of insects, especially in summer, when it eats many beetles, grasshoppers, crickets, caterpillars, ants, true bugs, and others; also spiders, snail
s, sowbugs. Seeds and waste grain make up about one-third of annual diet and are eaten especially in fall and winter.
Behavior: Forages by walking on the ground, taking insects and seeds from the ground and from low plants. Often probes in the soil with its bill. In winter, usually forages in flocks.
Migrates relatively late in fall and early in spring. Summer range and numbers may vary in drier parts of West, with numbers of breeding birds dependent on amount of spring rainfall.