|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
. Foreparts blackish; rear parts (wings, tail, belly) deep blue. In the conifer woodlands between the Rockies and Pacific, this is the resident jay with a crest.
Listen to the sound of Stellers Jay
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||42||cm||wingspan max.:||46||cm|
|size min.:||30||cm||size max.:||34||cm|
|incubation min.:||15||days||incubation max.:||17||days|
|fledging min.:||15||days||fledging max.:||17||days|
Most numerous as a breeder in the mountains and along the northern coast in forests of pine, spruce, and fir; also lives in pine-oak forest, and locally in riverside groves of oaks and other deciduous trees. Especially when not nesting, will range into o
ther woodland types, orchards, and well-wooded suburbs.
Nest: Site is in tree, usually coniferous; sometimes in deciduous tree or shrub. Height varies, usually 10-
30′ above the ground, sometimes lower or much higher. Nest (built by both sexes) is a bulky ragged cup of twigs, weeds, moss, dry leaves, cemented together with mud and lined with fine grass, rootlets, and pine needles. Bits of paper often added to nest.
Eggs: 4, sometimes 3-5, rarely 2-6. Pale blue-green, finely spotted with brown or olive. Incubation is mostly or entirely by female, about 16-18 days.
Young: Both parents bring food for nestlings. Age of young at first flight not well known, about 3 weeks.
and other nuts and seeds, especially during fall and winter; also eats many berries and wild fruits, sometimes cultivated fruit. Especially in summer, eats many insects, including beetles, wasps, and wild bees. Also eats spiders, birds’ eggs, table scraps
, sometimes small rodents or lizards.
Behavior: Forages mostly high in trees but also low or on ground. Opens hard seeds and acorns by pounding on them with bill.
Often a permanent resident, but may move to lower elevations in winter. Occasionally stages large invasions into lowlands, perhaps when food crops fail in the mountains.