|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Aphelocoma||ultramarina||NA, MA||sw USA to s Mexico|
; back and breast grayer. No strong contrast between throat and breast (as in Scrub Jay, which has a whiter throat and necklace). Also lacks narrow whitish line over eye. In Arizona, juveniles may have yellow bills. Voice very different.
Listen to the sound of Mexican Jay
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||36||cm||wingspan max.:||40||cm|
|size min.:||27||cm||size max.:||31||cm|
|incubation min.:||16||days||incubation max.:||18||days|
|fledging min.:||25||days||fledging max.:||28||days|
In Arizona, found in various oak woodlands, including those mixed with pines, in canyons and lower slopes of mountains (up to about 7,000′). Elsewhere in range, in Texas and Mexico, found in a variety of forests dominated by pines and oaks.
male but may mate with other males in flock as well. In Texas, where flocks are smaller, may nest as isolated pairs.
Nest: Site is in tree, averaging about 20′ up, can be 6-60′ above the ground. Nest (built by both sexes) is bulky cup of sticks and twigs, lined with fine rootlets and plant fibers.
Eggs: 4-5, sometimes 1-6. Eggs pale unmarked green in Arizona; in Texas, pale blue-green, usually with pale brownish spots. Incubation is by female, about 18 days. Other adults in flock feed incubating female on nest.
Young: Fed by both parents and by other members of flock. Young leave nest at about 25-28 days, may be fed for several weeks thereafter.
Diet is largely acorns and seeds of pinyon pine from fall through winter, mostly insects in summer. Eats grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars, and many other insects; also lizards, small snakes, birds’ eggs, rarely mice or birds.
Forages on the ground or in trees, usually in flocks. Rarely catches insects in flight. Breaks open acorns by holding them against branch with feet and pounding with bill. Harvests acorns in fall and buries them in ground, often remembering location and
retrieving them later.
b Migration: Almost never moves away from immediate breeding territory; may be the most sedentary bird species in North America.