Members of the genus falco are mostly medium-sized falcons, but vary from the large peregrine falcon to the small American kestrel. The wings are long and pointed and used almost continuously during flight. The bill is short, powerful, and with a distinct ‘tooth’ on each side. Most falcons of this group have a black teardrop-shaped ‘mustache’ mark on each side of the head. Falcons are fastflying birds of open country and are famous for attaining high speeds as they dive from high altitudes to knock birds out of the air.
Prominent “moustache” usually evident in all ages. Rather variable, with upperparts various tones of rufous and rusty colors. Underparts white to rufous crossed with variable bars.
Female larger than male.
Juvenile has upperparts with tones of black to pale brown, underparts streaked.
|wingspan min.:||80||cm||wingspan max.:||110||cm|
|size min.:||38||cm||size max.:||45||cm|
|incubation min.:||28||days||incubation max.:||30||days|
|fledging min.:||27||days||fledging max.:||30||days|
But often forages out to gravel plains, open fields and settlements. outside breeding season, extends accidentally to semi-deserts and Mediterranean Climates.
2-5 eggs, incubation 28-30, male provides most of food during first half of nestling periods.
Chicks have white first down, and greyer second down.
Sexual maturity at 2 years.
Birds taken mainly in flight, when searching for prey, often flies high or perches at prominent site. Prey once located, typically pursued at great speed, frequently culminating in very rapid stoop.
Prey normally killed in mid-air, but sometimes on ground.
Video Barbary Falcon
Falco pelegrinoides has a predominantly North African distribution, which extends into Europe in the Canary Islands and Turkey. Its European breeding population is extremely small (as few as 75 pairs), but was stable between 1970-1990. The Canary Islands population increased during 1990-2000, and the species underwent a moderate increase overall. Although the size of the European population could render it susceptible to the risks affecting small populations, it is marginal to a much larger non-European population. Consequently, the species is evaluated as Secure.
Juveniles and immatures disperse and also migrate
of an insular population of Barbary Falcon
Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides