|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Spilopelia||senegalensis||AF, EU, OR||India and c Asia to s Arabian Peninsula and AF|
|Spilopelia||senegalensis||aegyptiaca||Nile Valley (Egypt)|
|Spilopelia||senegalensis||cambayensis||e Arabia and e Iran to India and Bangladesh|
|Spilopelia||senegalensis||ermanni||Kazakhstan, n Afghanistan, w China|
|Spilopelia||senegalensis||phoenicophila||Morocco to nw Libya|
|Spilopelia||senegalensis||senegalensis||w Arabia, Africa south of the Sahara|
The female has a duller mantle, which is a brownish or grayish color. The young do not have the characteristic markings on the chest and are also duller in color with brownish heads. Older birds have a strongly washed pink coloring on the head and breast. Pale colored as well as albino varieties have also been found, the latter occurring in both the Luangwa and Middle Zambezi of Zambia.
Listen to the sound of Laughing Dove
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||cm||wingspan max.:||cm|
|size min.:||25||cm||size max.:||27||cm|
|incubation min.:||12||days||incubation max.:||14||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||14||days|
The nest is made of small twigs and can be found on rafters or thatch of a hut, on shelves, windowsills, balconies, or in flower pots, and in low trees or bushes. Two white eggs constitutes a normal clutch with an incubation period lasting from 12 1/2 to 14 days. Both the male and the female share the incubation and both feed the young, which are called “squabs”. The young are fed food that is partially digested and mixed with a secretion from the walls of the crop; this is called “pigeon’s milk”. Because they are fed this special diet by the parents, it is difficult to raise them on other foods. The young tend to leave the nest before they are able to fly and are picked up by well meaning people who think they fell from the nest. If the young are left alone or placed in a position high enough that they are easily visible to the parents, they will continue to be cared for.
At present the Laughing Dove is not endangered and flourishes in a wide variety of places. Their ability to adapt to a range of habitats has found these doves in various countries including Australia and China as well as the USSR and many others. The main threat to these doves is nest predation by hooded crows, jays, rats, and snakes.