Egretta is a genus of medium-sized herons, mostly breeding in warmer climates. Representatives of this family are found in most of the world, and the Little Egret, as well as being widespread throughout much of the Old World, has now started to colonise the Americas. Little Egret Egretta garzetta in Kolleru, Andhra Pradesh, India.These are typical egrets in shape, long-necked and long-legged. There are few plumage features in common, although several have plumes in breeding plumage; a number of species are either white in all plumages, have a white morph (e.g. Reddish Egret), or have a white juvenile plumage (Little Blue Heron). The breeding habitat of Egretta herons is marshy wetlands in warm countries. They nest in colonies, often with other wading birds, usually on platforms of sticks in trees or shrubs.
on the back during breeding season. A yellow loral spot is before the eye (red when the bird is breeding). When feeding, this heron rushes about, shuffling its feet to stir up food. Young birds may show yellowish or greenish on much of rear side of legs.
Listen to the sound of Snowy Egret
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||90||cm||wingspan max.:||100||cm|
|size min.:||48||cm||size max.:||68||cm|
|incubation min.:||17||days||incubation max.:||19||days|
|fledging min.:||28||days||fledging max.:||32||days|
ter; in coastal areas, may seek sheltered bays. Inland, favors extensive marshes and other large wetlands. Sometimes forages in dry fields. Nests in colonies in trees, shrubs, mangroves, sometimes on or near ground in marsh.
ile calling; variant of this sometimes given in short flight. Also flies in circles around nest site; flies high and then tumbles down.
Nest: Site is in tree or shrub, usually 5 -10′ up, sometimes on ground or higher in tree. Nest (built by both sexes) is a platform of sticks.
Clutch 3 -5, sometimes 2 -6. Pale blue-green. Incubation is by both sexes, 20 -24 days.
Young: Both parents feed young. Last young to hatch may starve. Young may clamber out of nest after 20 -25 days, probably unable to fly before 30 days. 1 brood per year.
Behavior: Often forages actively, walking or running in shallow water; also stands still and waits for prey to approach. May stir
bottom sediments with feet to startle prey into motion. Sometimes hovers and then drops to water. Also may feed in open fields, sometimes following cattle to catch insects flushed by the animals.
Video Snowy Egret
copyright: D. DesJardin
orthern breeding areas; birds banded in United States recovered in Panama, Trinidad. On Pacific Coast, some may winter slightly north of breeding range.
by the egrets Casmerodius albus and Egretta thula (Aves, Ardeidae)
in an urban lagoon in Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil