|Somateria||fischeri||NA, EU||Siberia, Alaska|
Eiders are large seaducks in the genus Somateria. Steller’s Eider, despite its name, is in a different genus. The three extant species all breed in the cooler latitudes of the Northern hemisphere. Two undescribed species are known from fossils, one from Middle Oligocene rocks in Kazakhstan and another from the Late Miocene or Early Pliocene of Lee Creek Mine, USA. The former may not actually belong into this genus.
Brown and barred like the other female eiders but with a pale ghost image of the goggles. The feathering at the base of the bill extends over the nostril.
Listen to the sound of Spectacled Eider
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||51||cm||size max.:||58||cm|
|incubation min.:||23||days||incubation max.:||25||days|
|fledging min.:||50||days||fledging max.:||53||days|
rst breeding probably at least 2 years. Most pairs evidently formed in winter, before spring migration. Male’s displays include rearing up out of water, wing-flaps, shaking head rapidly, stretching neck upward and then jerking head back in quick motion.
Nest: Site is usually very close to edge of tundra pond, on a raised ridge or hummock; sites may be reused in subsequent years. Nest (built by female) is a shallow depression lined with plant material and with large amounts of down.
Clutch 3-6, sometimes 1-8. Olive buff. Incubation by the female only, about 24 days.
Young: Young leave nest shortly after hatching, are led to water by female. Young are tended by female but find all their own food. Age at first flight 53 days or less, a rapid development for large size of bird. 1 brood per year.
During most of year forages at sea by diving and swimming underwater, propelled mainly by feet. Supposedly able to remain submerged longer than most diving ducks. On tundra in summer may forage by dabbling in shallow water or by walking on land.
Winter range is still largely unknown; satellite telemetry has given an indication of where some of the wintering areas are. Other areas are thought to occur at the southern edge of pack ice far out in the Bering Sea, but this has not been proven.