The waterfowl genus Anser includes all grey geese and sometimes the white geese. It belongs to the true geese and swan subfamily (Anserinae). The genus has a Holarctic distribution, with at least one species breeding in any open, wet habitats in the subarctic and cool temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere in summer. Some also breed further south, reaching into warm temperate regions. They mostly migrate south in winter, typically to regions in the temperate zone. Numerous fossil species have been allocated to this genus. As the true geese are near-impossible to assign osteologically to genus, this must be viewed with caution. It can be assumed with limited certainty that European fossils from known inland sites belong into Anser. As species related to the Canada Goose have been described from the Late Miocene onwards in North America too, sometimes from the same localities as the presumed grey geese, it casts serious doubt on the correct generic assignment of the supposed North American fossil geese. The Early Pliocene Branta howardae is one of the cases where doubts have been expressed about its generic assignment. Similarly, Heterochen = Anser pratensis seems to differ profoundly from other species of Anser and might be placed into a different genus; alternatively, it might have been a unique example of a grey goose adapted for perching in trees.
The Greater White-fronted Goose grazes while walking on land, and dabbles when in the water. Social most of the year, this goose is territorial during the breeding season
Listen to the sound of Greater White-fronted Goose
[audio:http://www.planetofbirds.com/MASTER/ANSERIFORMES/Anatidae/sounds/Greater White-fronted Goose.mp3]
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||130||cm||wingspan max.:||160||cm|
|size min.:||64||cm||size max.:||78||cm|
|incubation min.:||27||days||incubation max.:||28||days|
|fledging min.:||40||days||fledging max.:||28||days|
Video Greater White-fronted Goose
Anser albifrons breeds in Greenland and arctic Russia, with Europe accounting for
less than a quarter of its global breeding range. Its European breeding population is
relatively small (<72,000 pairs), but was stable between 1970-1990. Although the population in Greenland declined during 1990-2000, the species increased in its Russian stronghold, and underwent a large increase overall.
This goose is breeding in the tundra of northern Eurasia and North America. Its nominate race can be hunted, and is included in Annex II. The race flavirostris is included in Annex I, however. Its breeding grounds are along the West Coast of Greenland, and it is wintering in the British Isles. After a strong decline during the 1960’s and 1970’s, its population has strongly increased and amounts again 30000 individuals