Members of the genus Accipiter are small and medium-sized hawks, often called Sparrow-hawks or Goshawks. The females are almost invariably much larger than the males – in some cases weighing twice as much – a level of size dimorphism only exceptionally reached in any other genus Falconiformes. Their wings are short and rounded; the tail usually quite long. They are well adapted for flying through dense bush. Bird-catching Sparrow-hawks generally have long and slender legs, with slender digits, the middle one being especially long. Goshawks are usually larger, with shorter, thicker tarsi and digits and a shorter middle digit. Some smaller species have goshawk-like feet and vice versa, making it difficult on a world-wide basis to subdivide the genus on this or any other broad basis. Although many accipiters feed upon birds moreso than do other hawks, some species take many mammals, especially squirrels; others take lizards, frogs, snakes, insects, even snails. In these species the legs and digits are sometimes slender, but short. Accipiters are rarely crested, but some have very attractive colour patterns. Black phases are present, especially in the tropical species. One in Australia has the only pure white phase. Accipiter is the largest genus in the family, having about fifty species. It is present worldwide, but is especially rich in Papua-New Guinea, where a small island like New Britain may have three to five endemic species or distinct sub-species.
Accipiter trivirgatus layardi of Sri Lanka is smaller and with darker markings below than the major race. Accipiter trivirgatus peninsulae of southern India has less rufous on the male. The female is lighter above and darker below. Accipiter trivirgatus trivirgatus of Sumatra is a good deal paler than A. t. indicus Accipiter trivirgatus javanicus of Java is more grey above, has a shorter crest and a more tawny breast. Accipiter trivirgatus niasensis of the Nias Islands is darker and smaller than A. t. trivirgatus Accipiter trivirgatus microstictus of Borneo is paler below than A. t. trivirgatus Accipiter trivirgatus palawanus of Palawan and surrounding islands is like A. t. microstictus but the male is more heavily barred below. Accipiter trivirgatus extimus of the Philippines, except the Polillo Islands is, in the male, like A. t. microstictus but with more rufous barring. The female has a very rufous breast. Accipiter trivirgatus castroi of the Polillo Islands of the Philippines is more blue on the back than is A. t. extimus , and more heavily marked. The tail and tarsus are also longer.
Listen to the sound of Crested Goshawk
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||65||cm||wingspan max.:||85||cm|
|size min.:||37||cm||size max.:||46||cm|
|incubation min.:||32||days||incubation max.:||32||days|
|fledging min.:||110||days||fledging max.:||130||days|
Video Crested Goshawk
copyright: Khong Tuck Khoon