Members of the genus Buteogallus are small to quite large hawks. Their wings are short to medium in length; broad and rounded; the tail is of medium length. They have coarse, heavy, rather long legs. The lores and adjacent areas are naked to varying degrees. Some feathers on the crown and nape are pointed, forming a slight crest. Adults are blackish with a white banded tail and often with some rufous in wing and (in one species) body plumage. Immature plumage is very different from adult.
The genus is present from south-western United States to Argentina, including the islands of Cuba and St Vincent. There are five species.
crossing the middle of the tail. In flight, a whitish spot shows near the tip of the wing at the base of the primaries. Dark-backed with a heavily striped buffy
head and underparts; the tail is narrowly banded with five or six dark bands.
Listen to the sound of Black Hawk
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||120||cm||wingspan max.:||130||cm|
|size min.:||50||cm||size max.:||55||cm|
|incubation min.:||37||days||incubation max.:||40||days|
|fledging min.:||43||days||fledging max.:||50||days|
and rain forest, mountain rivers, coastal mangrove swamps.
Nest: In United States, site is in tree in grove along stream, usually in cottonwood or sycamore. Site usually 30-90′ above ground. Nest is bulky platform of sticks, lined with green leaves; male brings much material, female adds it to nest.
Clutch 1 -2, sometimes 3. White to greenish white, blotched with brown and lavender. Incubation is by both parents, with female incubating at night and much of day.
Young: Female remains at nest almost constantly for first 2 weeks after eggs hatch, and much of the time thereafter. Male hunts and brings food to nest, female feeds it to young. Young leave nest after about 6-
7 weeks, move to nearby trees; can fly well at about 10 weeks; adults continue feeding them a further 5-6 weeks.
y those found in water. In United States, eats mostly fish, frogs, tadpoles, and lizards, plus some small birds, snakes, rodents, insects. In tropics, diet may include many crayfish, crabs, large insects.
Behavior: Hunts mostly by watching from low perch, then gliding down to catch prey in talons. Sometimes hunts actively along streams by moving from rock to rock at water’s edge, and sometimes wades in shallow water, stirring up prey.
Video Black Hawk
copyright: J. del Hoyo
Non-migratory in most of range, but only a summer visitor in United States, where it arrives mostly in March, departs mostly in September and October.