Quetzals are strikingly colored birds in the trogon family (Trogonidae). They are found in forests and woodlands, especially in humid highlands, with the five species from the genus Pharomachrus being exclusively Neotropical, while the single Euptilotis species is almost entirely restricted to western Mexico (marginally also in adjacent U.S. states). A striking aspect of this genus is their iridescent coloration. In the genus Pharomachrus the melanin is organized in platelets, while in Apaloderma, Galbula, Harpactes, and Trogon the granules are round and hollow. The granules are of a different pattern which constitutes the Quetzal’s beautiful colors.
Metallic green overall with a red belly, the Pavonine Quetzal can be visually separated from other similar species by its reddish bill. Males are green-headed with black undertails, while females have grayish heads with a gray breast band and white barring on the outer tail feathers.
Listen to the sound of Pavonine Quetzal
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
South America : Amazonia. It is found in terra firme forest at low elevation in Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil and is replaced by other similar species of quetzal further west in the Andes.
This uncommon bird inhabits the interior of terra firme rain forests.
Builds nest in cavity of rotten stump or snag, few meters up. No further data.
Probably fruit, not much known. Sometimes seen in mixed species flocks.
Video Pavonine Quetzal
copyright: Will Carter
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. It lives alone and is usually observed near fruit trees
Presumed sedentary, but less than other trogons. Groups may stray through landscapes.
If you hear a mourning-dove around your house, some one in the house will die unless you tie a knot into each corner of your apron. Then the mourning-dove will stop mourning and go away.
Dear visitor, we started two exciting new projects on PoB. Unique on the net we started posting Vintage plates and bird descriptions from the dawn of ornithology. Next to this we collected stories about birds in mythology, fables and folk lore. Many of these stories are founded in what is nowadays called ethno-ornithology. The next few months we will be publishing about 2000 new posts... The past months were quiet on the posting front, but frantic in research. Enjoy and help us by posting or commenting your own stories, fables or bird legends.
Chief editor PoB.
Buzzards never build a nest, because small birds say to them, "when the sun shines, what is the use of building a nest? Sun shine. When it rains, build when the rain stop." Dumb Buzzard never does build a nest.
Visit our sound database at avibirds.com over 6000 species featured.