Bare-cheeked Trogon (Apaloderma aequatoriale)
[order] TROGONIFORMES | [family] Trogonidae | [latin] Apaloderma aequatoriale | [UK] Bare-cheeked Trogon | [FR] Couroucou a joues jaune | [DE] Gelbwangen-Trogon | [ES] Trogon Carigualdo | [NL] Geelwangtrogon
Male has light green bill with yellow base. Head, upper breast and upper parts all green with golden blue shine. Yellowish bare skin on face. Underparts light-red. On the wings fine pale grey with black bars. Female brown face and throat. Breast more cinnamon washed brown.
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||28||cm||size max.:||31||cm|
|incubation min.:||16||days||incubation max.:||17||days|
|fledging min.:||16||days||fledging max.:||17||days|
Africa : Central, Westcentral
Primary lowland forest, favors dense closed canopy. Usually 3-8 meters up in the understorey. Almost never in open land, which seperates it from lookalike Narina Trogon.
Monogamous species and very territorial. Male selects and defends nest, usually a cavity in a tree 2-8 meters up. Clutch size is 2 eggs with are incubated for about 16 days. Young leave nest after about 16 days.
Insects of all kinds, but favors fat caterpillars. Also snails, hunts like a Drongo. Will also chase prey on the floor.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.