Tinamous are paleognaths related to the flightless ratites. They are probably close in appearance to the flying ancestors of the ratites. Unlike other Ratites, Tinamous can fly, although in general, they are not strong fliers. Tinamous sleep on the ground at night. Exceptions are members of the genus Tinamus, which roost in trees, choosing horizontal branches or tangled lianas and perching without using the toes. This genus comprises the larger of the Tinamou species.
vent is chestnut with black speckling.
Listen to the sound of Black Tinamou
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||41||cm||size max.:||45||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
the upper Magdalena valley in southern Colombia (subspecies
T. o. hershkovitzi) and the Marcapata valley in
southeastern Peru (T. o. osgoodi).
Tinamus osgoodi has been found in four areas separated by over 2000 km. Subspecies hershkovitzi occurs on the west slope of the East Andes, in Huila, Colombia, where its current status is unknown (last seen in 1976). Two birds, apparently belonging to this species, perhaps a new subspecies, were observed in the northern Central Andes of Antioquia, Colombia, in 1999. In 2000, a specimen was collected at San Jose de Fragua on the east slope of the East Andes8. The nominate form occurs on the east slope of the Andes in Cuzco, Puno and Madre de Dios, south-east Peru, where it has been described as common (at least until 1958), fairly common and uncommon at three known locations. A sizeable population may exist in Manu National Park, Madre de Dios and Cuzco. It has recently also been found in a fourth area, the isolated Cerros del Sira in Huanaco, central Peru, where at least five birds were seen and further individuals were heard during biological inventories in 2005-2006. A bird was recently reported from Shishicho, just north of Puerto Libre, Ecuador, near the border with Colombia.