Southern Lapwing (Vanellus chilensis) Science Article 1 abstract Despite its wide distribution throughout most of South America, the Southern Lapwing (Vanellus chilensis) remains poorly studied, and even the most basic aspects of its natural history have been only briefly reported. According to Johnsgard (1981) four subspecies are recognized, of which. only cayennensis occurs at the […]
Tag: all of Vanellus
International Single Species Action Planfor the Conservation of theSociable Lapwing
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius) Science Article 1 abstract The Sociable Lapwing breeds currently in Kazakhstan and central part of southern (further ‘southcentral’)Russia. Its breeding range includes northern and central Kazakhstan, and in Russiaextends currently from the Orenburg region, across Chelyabinsk, Kurgan, Omsk and Novosibirskregions to the area around Barnaul in the Altai. Within this area […]
Conservation management of Lapwing Vanellus vanellus on lowland arable farmland in the UK
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) Science Article 7 abstract Lapwing Vanellus vanellus is known to be declining throughout much of its UK breeding range. The ecological requirements of the species are well known and a variety of mechanisms exist which can be implemented to help recovery. Arable options within agri-environment schemes can be used to provide […]
Chick punishmenat ndc hicka doptionin NorthernLapwing
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) Science Article 10 abstract In Northern Lapwings Vanellus vanellus female-female aggression is common in polygynous ma-tings (Liker & Szekely 1997, G. B. Gr0nst0limpubi.), and leads to discrete female territorieswithin the territories of polygynous males (J. E. Hafs-mo unpubl.). Female territories are maintainedthroughout the chick-rearing period Byrkjedal, I. et al., Ornis Fenn. […]
Predation on Northe rn Lapwing Vanellus vanellus nests : the effect of population density and spatial distribution of nests.
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) Science Article 3 abstract The effects of population density, nest pattern , size of nest aggregations and position of nests within aggregations on preda ti on rates were an alysed in two Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus populations in agricultural l andscape in South Bohemia, Czech Republic, 1988-98 . Two sites ( […]
Comparative diurnal and nocturnal diet and foraging in Eurasian Golden Plovers Pluvialis apricaria and Northern Lapwings Vanellus vanellus wintering on arable farmland.
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) Science Article 6 abstract Knowledge of diet and intake rates is a useful first step in understanding the distribution and behaviour of foragers. The diet of Golden Plovers and Lapwings feeding on arable farmland has been rarely studied. Yet these species increasingly occupy this habitat in winter. They are known to […]
Aggression among female lapwings, Vanellus vanellus
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) Science Article 9 abstract Social monogamy is the most common pair bond in birds and one hypothesis for itsprevalence is that already mated females (
ANTI-PREDATORY BEHAVIOR OF LAPWINGS: FIELD EVIDENCE OF DISCRIMINATIVE ABILITIES
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) Science Article 13 abstract The responses of three species of lapwings (Charadriidae: Vanellus spp.) to various potential predators and physically similar non-predators were recorded in the field in Kenya and Venezuela to determine how responses varied with stimulus and context of encounter JEFFREY R. WALTERS, Wilson Bull., 102(l), 1990, pp. 49-70 […]
Components of fitness in Lapwings Vanellus vanellus and Black-tailed Godwits Limosa limosa during the breeding season: Do female body mass and egg size matter?
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) Science Article 5 abstract Body mass of incubating females, their egg sizes, hatching success, hatchling masses and brood survival were recorded for individually colour-marked Lapwings Vanellus vanellus and Black-tailed Godwits Limosa limosa breeding on meadows in Kiskunsag National Park, 50 km south of Budapest, Hungary. We found no relationships between egg […]
Nest defence by Lapwings : observations on natural behaviour and an experiment.
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) Science Article 2 abstract Lapwings Vanellus vanellus are ground-nesting waders and they protect their nests by aggressively attacking predators near their nests . We investigated the response of parents to natural predators and a dummy Hooded Crow Corvus [corone] cornix during the incubation period. First, we investigated whether the presumed value […]