The cosmopolitan genus Phalacrocorax of the Suliformes family includes thirty-five species frequenting coasts and islands. The face and throat are naked; the bill is long, and the upper mandible much curved at the point, while the lower supports a dilatable membrane which forms a gular pouch. The legs are short, strong, and abdominal, with three toes in front and one behind, all united; the claw of the middle toe is pectinated and probably used to dress the plumage and to free the bird from insect pests. The wings are of moderate length, and the tail-feathers stiff and rigid. Many of the species develop crests or wattles in the breeding season. These birds feed exclusively on fish. All Cormorants, Shags and Darters have a small bone at the back of the skull, the occipital style. This bone is flexibly attached to the skull and is supposed to have a function for the grasping ability of these birds. The ramphotecal coating of the bills of the cormorants are divided in plates, very much like those of the tubenoses, without visible nostrils.
it is a Double-crest; if the breast is buffy or pale brown with a pale Y it is most likely a Brandt’s. If deep rich brown below, it is a Pelagic.
Listen to the sound of Brandts Cormorant
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||105||cm||wingspan max.:||115||cm|
|size min.:||70||cm||size max.:||79||cm|
|incubation min.:||28||days||incubation max.:||31||days|
|fledging min.:||35||days||fledging max.:||40||days|
nd fluttering wings; also thrusting head forward and downward in rapid repeated strokes.
Site is on ground, either level or steeply sloped. Nest is mound of seaweed, eelgrass, algae, cemented by droppings. Most nest material is obtained underwater; male does most of gathering, female does most of building. Pair may use same nest every year,
adding to it annually.
Clutch 4, sometimes 3-6. Whitish to pale blue, becoming nest-stained. Incubation is by both sexes, incubation period unknown.
Young: Both parents feed young, by regurgitation. Age at first flight unknown. 1 brood per year.
Behavior: Forages by diving from surface and swimming underwater, propelled entirely o
r mostly by feet. Reportedly able to dive deep, perhaps more than 150′ below surface. Forages singly or in groups, sometimes in association with sea lions. May forage at all levels from near surface to near bottom, perhaps mostly the latter. Eyes adapted
for vision in water as well as in air.
Mostly permanent resident. Some local movements; birds nesting on Farallon Islands off California are mostly absent in winter, perhaps going to adjacent mainland. In southeastern Alaska, apparently only a summer resident. Sometimes wanders south along Me
xican coast. Almost never found inland