If you hear a mourning-dove around your house, some one in the house will die unless you tie a knot into each corner of your apron. Then the mourning-dove will stop mourning and go away.
Take the tongue of a vulture, lay it for three days and three nights in honey, afterward under your tongue, and thus you will understand all the songs of birds.
To eat on one's birthday a couple of duck's eggs that have been boiled or preserved in a certain red mixture, will turn the unlucky times to good ones.
Buzzards never build a nest, because small birds say to them, "when the sun shines, what is the use of building a nest? Sun shine. When it rains, build when the rain stop." Dumb Buzzard never does build a nest.
A vampyre may be the soul of any outcast from the Church, or one over whose corpse, before burial, a cat has leaped or a owl flown.
Members of the genus Ninox are hawk owls, ranging from small to large, with rounded heads without ear-tufts. They have long, pointed wings and a long tail. The nostrils are forward facing on an enlarged cere in an indistinct facial disk. There are at least 20 species in this genus, from Siberia through much of the Pacific rim, South-east Asia and Australasia.
The upper parts of all subspecies are brown and the wings are covered with oval shaped white spots. The tail is dark brown with narrow white stripes. The sides of the head are brown, the chin is of a whitish colour, while the rest of the bottom side is pale white with wide brown stripes (which are more prominent on the belly). The bottom side of the tail is white. The chequered subspecies have these chequered patterns on the bottom side, on the head, the upper parts of the back and the wings. The paws are halfway covered with feathers. The beak is olive coloured. The paws are pale yellow.
Listen to the sound of Philippine Hawk-Owl
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
Oriental Region : Philippines
The Philippine Hawk Owl can be found in forest areas up to 1800 metres, although they mostly reside in areas below 1000 metres above sea level. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
Nests in tree cavity, no further data.
Insects and rodents
Video Philippine Hawk-Owl
copyright: Daniel Jimenez
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.