If you hear a mourning-dove around your house, some one in the house will die unless you tie a knot into each corner of your apron. Then the mourning-dove will stop mourning and go away.
Take the tongue of a vulture, lay it for three days and three nights in honey, afterward under your tongue, and thus you will understand all the songs of birds.
To eat on one's birthday a couple of duck's eggs that have been boiled or preserved in a certain red mixture, will turn the unlucky times to good ones.
Buzzards never build a nest, because small birds say to them, "when the sun shines, what is the use of building a nest? Sun shine. When it rains, build when the rain stop." Dumb Buzzard never does build a nest.
A vampyre may be the soul of any outcast from the Church, or one over whose corpse, before burial, a cat has leaped or a owl flown.
[order] STRIGIFORMES | [family] Strigidae | [latin] Scotopelia peli | [authority] Bonaparte, 1850 | [UK] Pels Fishing Owl | [FR] Chouette pecheuse de Pel | [DE] Binden-Fischeule | [ES] Carabo Pescador Comun | [NL] Pel’s Visuil
Fish owls of the genus Scotopelia live in the African rainforest and includes the Pel’s fishing-owl, the rufous fish owl, endemic to western African rainforest, and the vermiculated fish owl. These Owls have very distinct feet which sets them apart from all other Owls. The feet are similar to that of the Osprey with a rough surface perfectly adapted to grip fish. Unlike most other owls these raptors are adapted to a variety of habitats.
Adults are rich ginger-rufous with dense dark bars to the upperparts and scaling to the underparts. The two related African fish-owls are smaller and lack the dark barring and scaling (though they do have dark streaks below). Juveniles are more uniform buff than adults. Unlike the eagle-owls, the ear tufts of the Pel’s Fishing-owl are barely visible, giving it a very round-headed appearance.
Listen to the sound of Pels Fishing Owl
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
Africa : widespread
Pel’s fishing-owl is found in forest or woodland along the edges of rivers, swamps, lakes and estuaries, up to elevations of 1700 m. It may also be found well away from forest and even in semi-desert areas, as long as there are large trees growing at the water’s edge.
The species is monogamous, and pairs usually only breed, on average, every other year. The nest is built three to twelve metres above the ground, inside a tree cavity. Although up to two eggs are laid, usually only a single chick survives. The eggs hatch after an incubation period of 32 to 33 days, the surviving chick fledging after 68 to 70 days, but remaining dependent on the adults for up to a further nine months. Young Pel’s fishing-owls reach breeding age at around two years old
It feeds nocturnally on fish and frogs snatched from the surface of lakes and rivers
Video Pels Fishing Owl
copyright: Keith Blomerley
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.