Members of the genus Otus are the Scops and Screech owls. They are relatively small owls, with short, rounded wings. Most have erectile ear-tufts. Otus is a worldwide genus, containing some 45 species.
Like other scops owls, it has small head tufts, or ears. The upperparts are grey or brown, depending on the subspecies, with faint buff spotting. The underparts are buff with fine darker streaking. The facial disc is whitish or buff, and the eyes are orange or brown.
Listen to the sound of Oriental Scops Owl
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
Oriental Region : widespread, also East Asia
Prefers deciduous and mixed forest, not uncommon in open evergreen forest. Also in riparian woodland,orchards and parkland;in India also groves and around settlements or agriculture.
Nest in a tree cavity, hole in a wall or nestbox. Clutch size 3-6 eggs which are incubated for about 25 days.
Mainly insect and spiders, otherwise small vertebrates like rodents and birds. Forages along open spaces found on the ground and in the canopy. Perch-hunter.
Video Oriental Scops Owl
copyright: Josep del Hoyo
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Northern populations largely migratory. Southern populations resident. Birds from Siberia to North China and Japan winter mostly from South China to Thailand and South to Malaysia, and Sumatra (2 records, January and March); in Japan present mostly May-September/October, with very few noted in Central & South parts in winter; some short-distance movements recorded in Himalayan region.
Permanent link to this article: http://www.planetofbirds.com/strigiformes-strigidae-oriental-scops-owl-otus-sunia
PoB staff news
If you hear a mourning-dove around your house, some one in the house will die unless you tie a knot into each corner of your apron. Then the mourning-dove will stop mourning and go away.
Dear visitor, we started two exciting new projects on PoB. Unique on the net we started posting Vintage plates and bird descriptions from the dawn of ornithology. Next to this we collected stories about birds in mythology, fables and folk lore. Many of these stories are founded in what is nowadays called ethno-ornithology. The next few months we will be publishing about 2000 new posts... The past months were quiet on the posting front, but frantic in research. Enjoy and help us by posting or commenting your own stories, fables or bird legends.
Chief editor PoB.
Buzzards never build a nest, because small birds say to them, "when the sun shines, what is the use of building a nest? Sun shine. When it rains, build when the rain stop." Dumb Buzzard never does build a nest.
Visit our sound database at avibirds.com over 6000 species featured.