Athene is a genus of owls, containing two to four living species, depending on classification. These birds are small, with brown and white speckles, yellow eyes, and white eyebrows. This genus is found on all continents except for Australia, Antarctica, and Subsaharan Africa.
(for an owl). About the size of a Screech-Owl; barred and spotted, with a white chin stripe, round head, and stubby tail. Bobs and bows when agitated.
Listen to the sound of Burrowing Owl
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||19||cm||size max.:||25||cm|
|incubation min.:||28||days||incubation max.:||30||days|
|fledging min.:||42||days||fledging max.:||46||days|
nce furnished much ideal habitat in West, but these are now scarce, and the owls are found on airports, golf courses, vacant lots, industrial parks, other open areas.
Nest: Site is in burrow in ground, in area surrounded by bare soil or short grass. Florida birds usually dig their own burrows, but those in West usually use old burrow left by p
rairie dogs, ground squirrels, kangaroo rats, armadillos, or other animals. May line burrow entrance and nest chamber with cow manure, but no real nest built.
Clutch 3 -12; typically 7 -10 in West, 4 -6 in Florida. Eggs white. Incubation by female only, 28 –
30 days; male brings food for female during incubation.
Young: Female remains with young most of time at first; male brings food, and female feeds it to young. After 1 -2 weeks, female hunts also. Young may leave nest at about 6 weeks, but not capable of stron
g flight at first. 1 brood per year, sometimes 2 in Florida.
In summer in many areas, eats mostly large insects, including grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars; also scorpions, centipedes. For much of year, may eat mostly voles, mice, ground squirrels, some small birds. May eat many frogs, toads, lizards, and snake
s, especially in Florida.
Behavior: Hunts mostly at dusk and at night, but also by day during breeding season. Hunts by swooping down from a perch, hovering over fields, or running along ground, then clutching prey in its talons. May catch flying insects in the air.
Video Burrowing Owl
copyright: Don DesJardin