Members of the parrot genus Psittacula or Afro-Asian Ringnecked parakeets as they are commonly known in aviculture originates found from Africa to South-East Asia. It is a widespread group, with a clear concentration of species in south Asia, but also with representatives in Africa and the islands of the Indian Ocean. This is the only genus of Parrot which has majority of its species in continental Asia. Of all the extant species only Psittacula calthropae, Psittacula caniceps and Psittacula echo do not have a representative subspecies in any part of mainland continental Asia. The Rose-ringed Parakeet, Psittacula krameri, is one of the most widely distributed of all parrots.
Generally green, face, abdomen and under wing-coverts yellowish-green; nape and back of head variably washed with blue stretching to the back of the head; chin, broad cheek-stripe and narrow line from cere to eye black; narrow band to nape pink; upperside of middle tail-feathers blue with greenish-yellow tips, outer feathers green; underside of outer tail-feathers olive-yellowish, middle feathers blackish; breast and abdomen feathers tinged bluish-grey; upper mandible red, lower mandible black; iris yellowish-white; feet greenish-grey.
Listen to the sound of Rose-ringed Parakeet
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||42||cm||wingspan max.:||48||cm|
|size min.:||37||cm||size max.:||43||cm|
|incubation min.:||22||days||incubation max.:||24||days|
|fledging min.:||40||days||fledging max.:||24||days|
Video Rose-ringed Parakeet
The Rose-ringed Parakeet has established feral populations in India, a number of European cities, South Africa and Japan. There are also apparently stable populations in the USA in Florida and California, and a small but self-sustaining population Tehran, Iran, mostly concentrated in the northern parts of city.
The European populations became established during the mid to late 20th Century from introduced and escaped birds. There are two main population centres in Britain: the largest is based around south London, Surrey and Berkshire, and by 2005 consisted of many thousands of birds. A smaller population occurs around Margate and Ramsgate, Kent. Elsewhere in Britain, smaller feral populations have established from time to time. It has been suggested that the birds could endanger populations of native British birds, and that the Rose-ringed Parakeet could even be culled as a result.
In the Netherlands and Belgium, there exist a network of feral populations numbering 5-6000 each in urbanized areas. In Germany, these birds are found along the Rhine in all major urban areas between Neuss/Dusseldorf and Heidelberg, and in the northeast of Hamburg. Other populations are found around Paris and in Barcelona.
The birds in these populations represent hybrids, originally between varying numbers – according to locality – of the subspecies manillensis, borealis, and/or (to a lesser extent) krameri.